4 November

2020  |  Core Program

La muerte de Antonio Sánchez Lomas
The Death of Antonio Sánchez Lomas

Ramón Gieling, Salvador Gieling
IDFA Competition for Dutch Documentary, Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2020
Trailer + info
18:00, Pathé Buitenhof 4

2019 | Spain, Netherlands | 86 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Documentary  

 

2020  |  Core Program

La inocencia
The Innocence

Lucía Alemany
Carmen Arrufat, Laia Marull, Sergi Lopez, Joel Bosqued
Nominee for 2 Goyas including Best Upcoming Actress and Best Song. New Directors at San Sebastian International Film Festival 2019.
Trailer + info
20:00, Pathé Buitenhof 4

2019 | Spain | 92 mins.  

Spanish & Catalan, English subt. | Drama  

 

5 November

2020  |  Core Program

La inocencia
The Innocence

Lucía Alemany
Carmen Arrufat, Laia Marull, Sergi Lopez, Joel Bosqued
Nominee for 2 Goyas including Best Upcoming Actress and Best Song. New Directors at San Sebastian International Film Festival 2019.
Trailer + info
18:45, Pathé Buitenhof 4

2019 | Spain | 92 mins.  

Spanish & Catalan, English subt. | Drama  

 

2020  |  Core Program

Intemperie
Out in the Open

Benito Zambrano
Luis Tosar, Luis Callejo, Jaime López, Vicente Romero, Manolo Caro, Kandido Uranga
5 Nominations & 2 Goya Awards for Best Adapted Screenplay & Song, Official Selection at Seminci 2019
Trailer + info
21:00, Pathé Buitenhof 4

2019 | Spain | 103 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Thriller  

 

6 November

2020  |  Core Program

La hija de un ladrón
A Thief’s Daughter

Belén Funes
Greta Fernández, Eduard Fernández
Goya Award for Best New Director, Silver Shell for Best Actress (SSIFF 2019)
Trailer + info
18:45, Pathé Buitenhof 4

2019 | Spain | 102 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Social  

 

2020  |  Core Program

Black Beach

Esteban Crespo
Raúl Arévalo, Candela Peña, Paulina Garcia, Lidia Nené, Claude Mususngayi, Emilio Buale, Melina Matthews
Official Selection at Málaga Spanish Film Festival 2020
Trailer + info
21:00, Pathé Buitenhof 4

2020 | Spain | 114 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Thriller  

 

7 November

My Mexican Bretzel

Núria Giménez Lorang
Frank A Lorang , Ilse G Ringier
Best Film, Best Director & Screenplay at Gijón Film Festival 2019, Found Footage Award at International Film Festival Rotterdam 2020, Audience Award at D'A Film Festival Barcelona 2020, Visions du Réel 2020
Trailer + info
16:00, Pathé Buitenhof 4

2019 | Spain | 73 mins.  

Spanish & French, English subt. | Documentary, Found Footage, Mockumentary  

 

2020  |  Core Program

La hija de un ladrón
A Thief’s Daughter

Belén Funes
Greta Fernández, Eduard Fernández
Goya Award for Best New Director, Silver Shell for Best Actress (SSIFF 2019)
Trailer + info
21:00, Pathé Buitenhof 4

2019 | Spain | 102 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Social  

 

8 November

2020  |  Core Program

Black Beach

Esteban Crespo
Raúl Arévalo, Candela Peña, Paulina Garcia, Lidia Nené, Claude Mususngayi, Emilio Buale, Melina Matthews
Official Selection at Málaga Spanish Film Festival 2020
Trailer + info
11:00, Pathé Buitenhof 4

2020 | Spain | 114 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Thriller  

 

2020  |  Core Program

La isla de las mentiras
The Island of Lies

Paula Cons
Nerea Barros, DarIo Grandinetti, Aitor Luna
'Made in Spain' section at San Sebastian International Film Festival 2020 , Official Selection at Shangai International Film Festival 2020
Trailer + info
20:30, Pathé Buitenhof 4

2020 | Spain | 94 mins.  

Spanish, English subt. | Drama, Thriller  

 

Newsletter

I would like to receive updates on the news and events of the following festival edition(s):

Not now, thanks